By Dan Moakes
February 22 2006
250cc Grand Prix leading entries for 2001:
no. | rider | entrant | bike |
5 | Marco Melandri ITA | MS Aprilia Racing | Aprilia |
31 | Tetsuya Harada JAP | MS Aprilia Racing | Aprilia |
34 | Marcellino Lucchi ITA* | MS Aprilia Racing | Aprilia |
6 | Álex Debón ESP | Valência Circuit - Aspar Team | Aprilia |
10 | Fonsi Nieto ESP | Valência Circuit - Aspar Team | Aprilia |
7 | Emílio Alzamora ESP | Telefónica MoviStar Honda | Honda |
74 | Daijiro Kato JAP | Telefónica MoviStar Honda | Honda |
8 | Naoki Matsudo JAP | Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK | Yamaha |
18 | Shahrol Yuzy MAY | Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK | Yamaha |
9 | Sebastián Porto ARG | Yamaha Kurz | Yamaha |
23 | Cesar Barros BRA | Yamaha Kurz | Yamaha |
11 | Riccardo Chiarello ITA | Aprilia Grand Prix | Aprilia |
12 | Klaus Nöhles BRD | [MS] Aprilia Grand Prix | Aprilia |
55 | Diego Giugovaz ITA** | [MS] Aprilia Grand Prix | Aprilia |
99 | Jeremy McWilliams NIR | Aprilia Grand Prix | Aprilia |
14 | Katja Pönsgen BRD | Shell Advance Team | Honda |
15 | Roberto Locatelli ITA | MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing | Aprilia |
21 | Franco Battaini ITA | MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing | Aprilia |
16 | David Tomás ESP** | By Queroseno Racing Team | Honda |
26 | Iván Silva ESP | Queroseno Racing Team | Honda |
19 | Julien Allemand FRA | Antena 3 Yamaha-d’Antín | Yamaha |
22 | David de Gea ESP | Antena 3 Yamaha-d’Antín | Yamaha |
36 | Luis Costa ESP** | Antena 3 Yamaha-d’Antín | Yamaha |
20 | Jerónimo Vidal ESP | PR2 Metrored / PR2 - Damas | Aprilia |
41 | Dámaso Nacher ESP* | PR2 Metrored / PR2 - Damas | Aprilia |
24 | Jason Vincent ENG*** | QUB Team Optimum | Yamaha |
27 | Shaun Geronimi AUS** | Edo Racing | Yamaha |
46 | Taro Sekiguchi JAP** | Edo Racing | Yamaha |
55 | Diego Giugovaz ITA | Edo Racing | Yamaha |
80 | Vladimir Castka SVK* | Edo Racing | Yamaha |
37 | Luca Boscoscuro ITA | Campetella Racing | Aprilia |
57 | Lorenzo Lanzi ITA | Campetella Racing | Aprilia |
42 | David Checa ESP | Team Fomma | Honda |
44 | Roberto Rolfo ITA | Safilo Oxydo Race | Aprilia |
45 | Stuart Edwards GBR | FCC-TSR | Honda |
47 | Tekkyu Kayoh JAP* | FCC-TSR | TSR-Honda |
50 | Sylvain Guintoli FRA | Équipe de France - Scrab GP | Aprilia |
81 | Randy de Puniet FRA | Équipe de France - Scrab GP | Aprilia |
66 | Alex Hofmann BRD | Dark Dog Racing Factory | Aprilia |
98 | Katja Pönsgen BRD | Dark Dog Racing Factory | Aprilia |
* wildcard rider at selected rounds
** replacement rider
*** last seven rounds
View a Printer Friendly version of this Story.