Latest News:

British Motorcycle Champions - 1970s and 1980s

By Motorcycle Racing Online
March 20 2007

British motorcycle racing champions: a comprehensive
list for the 1970s and 1980s*


···If you can fill in any gaps with the rider’s full name, nationality or bike details, please leave details on our Message Board···


British (ACU Solo) Champion
1973 Dave Croxford (Eng), Norton
1974 Stan Woods (Eng), Suzuki
1975 Roger Marshall (Eng), Yamaha
1976 Steve Parrish (Eng), Yamaha 750/Suzuki 500
1977 Roger Marshall (Eng), Yamaha 250/750
1978 Steve Manship (Eng), Yamaha 750
1979 Keith Huewen (Eng), Yamaha 750
1980 Steve Manship (Eng), Yamaha 750/Suzuki 500
1981 Bob Smith (Eng), Yamaha 750
1982 Roger Marshall (Eng), Suzuki 997

500cc / 500cc Star / 500cc Gold Star
1970 Peter Williams (Eng), Matchless
1971 Percy May (), Norton
1972 Jim Harvey (Eng), Yamaha
1973-1977 none
1978 Steve Parrish (Eng),
1979 none?
1980 Phil Henderson (Eng), Suzuki
1981 Dave Dean (Eng), Yamaha
1982 Mark Salle (Eng), Suzuki
1983 Roger Marshall (Eng), Honda
1984 Wayner Gardner (Aus), Honda
1985 Roger Marshall (Eng), Honda
1986 Roger Burnett (Eng), Honda

ShellSport / Shell Oils 500cc
1972 Pat Mahoney (Eng),
1973 Barry Sheene (Eng),
1974 Barry Sheene (Eng),
1975 Steve Manship (Eng),
1976 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki
1977 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki
1978 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki
1979 Steve Parrish (Eng), Suzuki
1980 Randy Mamola (Usa), Suzuki
or Steve Parrish (Eng),
1981 Graeme Crosby (Nzl) Suzuki
1982 Kork Ballington (Rsa), Kawasaki
1983 Roger Marshall (Eng), Honda

TT Formula One
1978 John Cowie (), Kawasaki 1000
1979 Ron Haslam (Eng), Honda 996
1980 Mick Grant (Eng), Honda 997/999
1981 Graeme Crosby (Nzl), Suzuki 1000/997
1982 Roger Marshall (Eng), Suzuki 997
1983 Wayne Gardner (Aus), Honda 999/850
1984 Wayne Gardner (Aus), Honda 750
1985 Roger Marshall (Eng), Honda 750
1986 Mark Phillips (Eng), Suzuki 500
1987 -
1988 Darren Dixon (Eng), Suzuki 500
1989 Steve Spray (Eng), Norton (Supercup)
1989 Steve Spray (Eng), Norton (MCN)

MCN Superbike
1971 Percy Tait (Eng), Triumph 750/3
1972 John H Cooper (Eng), Triumph 750/3
1973 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki 750/3
1974 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki 750/3
1975 Mick Grant (Eng), Kawasaki 750/3
1976 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki 650/4
1977 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki 650/4
1978 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki 650/4
1979 Dave Potter (Eng), Yamaha 750
1980 Dave Potter (Eng), Yamaha 750
1981 Ron Haslam (Eng), Honda 1000/1100/1123
1982 Roger Marshall (Eng), Suzuki 997/1025

MCN Masters
1983 Keith Huewen (Eng), Suzuki 500
1984 Wayne Gardner (Aus), Honda

Motoprix 1300
1986 Roger Burnett (Eng), Honda
1987 Roger Marshall (Eng), Suzuki 1100

Star 1300
1986 Mike Lomas (), Suzuki 500
1987 Ray Stringer (Eng), Suzuki 750
1988 Steve Spray (Eng), Suzuki 500

1000cc Star
1982 Simon Buckmaster (Eng), Yamaha 750

ACU Clubmans 1000cc
1976 G Humphreys (), Norton
1977
1978
1979
1980 Martin Taylor (Eng),
1981 Mark Boughton (), Boyer Kawasaki

Bemsee 1000cc
1976 Andrew Trott (), Seeley Norton 745

Bemsee Production 1000cc
1976 Steve Simons (), Honda 736

750cc
1971 Percy Tait (Eng), Triumph
1972 Dave Potter (Eng), Gus Kuhn Norton

Streetbike
1981 Ron Haslam (Eng), Honda 1100
1982 Wayne Gardner (Aus), Honda 1062

ITV World of Sport (Superbike Challenge)
1980 Dave Potter (Eng) ?, Yamaha 750
1981
1982 Kork Ballington (Rsa), Kawasaki
1983 Wayne Gardner (Aus), Honda
1984 Ron Haslam (Eng), Honda 500
1985 Wayne Gardner (Aus), Honda 500

Superbike / Super One / 750cc
1981 Steve Parrish (Eng),
1982-1986
1987 Roger Marshall (Eng), Suzuki 1100/500
1988 -
1989 Brian Morrison (Sco), Honda 750

TT Formula Two
1983 Graeme McGregor (Aus), Ducati 600
1984 Phil Mellor (Eng), Yamaha 350
1985 Des Barry (Nzl), Yamaha 350
1986 Ray Swann (Eng), Kawasaki

Star TT Formula Two
1987 Steve Williams (Wal), Yamaha 350

Superstock
1985 Mick Grant (Eng), Suzuki 750
1986 Kenny Irons (Eng),
1987 Keith Huewen (Eng), Yamaha 750
1988 Brian Morrison (Sco), Honda 750

Seniorstock
1988 Brian Morrison (Sco), Honda 600

Supersport 600cc
1989 Rodney Knapp (Nzl), Yamaha (Supercup)
1989 Paul Brookes (Eng), Yamaha (MCN)

ACU Clubmans 500cc
1975 J Milne (),
1976 John Heselwood (Eng), Suzuki
1977 Clive Padgett (Eng),
1978
1979
1980 Gary Padgett (Eng),
1981 Phil Usher (Eng),

Bemsee 500cc
1976 Bill Pentelow (), Yamaha 352

Bemsee 500cc single cylinder
1976 Richard Cutts (), Seeley

Bemsee Production 500cc
1976 Fred Huggett (), Honda

Supersport 400
1989 Ian McConnachie (Eng), Kawasaki

350cc / 350cc Star / Star 350cc / 350cc Gold Star
1970 Derek Chatterton (Eng), Yamaha
1971 Tony Rutter (Eng), Yamaha
1972 Mick Grant (Eng), Yamaha
1973-1977 none
1978
1979 none
1980 Alan Stewart (Eng), Yamaha
1981 Steve Wright (Eng), Yamaha
1982 Paul Tinker (Eng), Yamaha
1983-1986
1987 Steve Williams (Wal), Yamaha
1988 John Reynolds (Eng), Yamaha

Yamaha 350cc Pro-Am
1981 Pete Wild (Eng), Yamaha
1982 Ray Swann (Eng), Yamaha
1983 Graham Cannell (IoM), Yamaha
1984 Kenny Irons (Eng), Yamaha

Circuit Promoters 350cc
1984 Niall Mackenzie (Sco), Armstrong
1985 Niall Mackenzie (Sco), Armstrong

ACU Clubmans 350cc
1975 L Newman (),
1976 David Houseley (), Yamaha
1977
1978 Keith Huewen (Eng),
1979
1980 Simon Beaumont (),
1981 Dean Martin (Eng),

Bemsee 350cc
1976 Barry Woodland (Eng), Yamaha

250cc / 250cc Star / 250cc Gold Star
1970 Steve Machin (), Yamaha
1971 Steve Machin (), Yamaha
1972 Steve Machin (), Yamaha
1973 Tony Rutter (Eng), Yamaha
1974 Austin Hockley (Eng), Yamaha
1975 Derek Chatterton (Eng), Yamaha
1976 Graham Waring (Eng), Yamaha
1977 Clive Padgett (Eng), Yamaha
1978 Derek Huxley (Eng), Yamaha
1979 Graeme McGregor (Aus), Yamaha
1980 Steve Tonkin (Eng), Cotton (British)
1980 Tony Rogers (Eng), Yamaha (ACU Gold Star)
1981 Steve Tonkin (Eng), Armstrong (British)
1981 Pete Wild (Eng), Yamaha (ACU Gold Star)
1982 Paul Tinker (Eng), Yamaha
or Kenny Irons (Eng), Yamaha
1983 Neil Robinson (Nir), Yamaha
1984 Donnie McLeod (Sco), Yamaha
1985 Niall Mackenzie (Sco), Armstrong
1986 Niall Mackenzie (Sco), Armstrong
1987 Gary Cowan (Nir), Honda
1988
1989 Steve Patrickson (Eng), Yamaha (Supercup)
1989 Ian McConnachie (Eng), Yamaha/Kawasaki (MCN)

MCR/EBC 250cc
1982 Steve Tonkin (Eng), Armstrong

Startrack 250cc
1983 Donnie McLeod (Sco), Yamaha

MCN Starmaker 250cc
1984 Peter Hubbard (Eng), Rotax

Star 250cc
1987 Steve Patrickson (Eng) Yamaha
1988 Alan Jeffrey (), Yamaha

Super Two
1987 Steve Patrickson (Eng), Yamaha 250

Motoprix 250cc
1987 Gary Cowan (Nir), Honda

ACU Clubmans 250cc
1974 F Chapman (),
1975 D Hickman (),
1976 David Houseley (), Yamaha
1977 Clive Padgett (Eng),
1978
1979
1980 Kevin Clementson (),
1981 Ivan Gray (Eng), Spondon-Rotax

Bemsee 250cc
1976 Peter Weale (), Yamaha

Bemsee 250cc single cylinder
1976 Geoff Went (), Greeves

Bemsee Production 250cc
1976 Tom Krueger (), Yamaha

Junior
1988 Steve Patrickson (Eng), Rotax 250

Juniorstock
1988 Mike Edwards (Eng), Yamaha 250

125cc / 125cc Star / 125cc Gold Star
1970 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki
1971 Barry Sheene (Eng), Suzuki
1972 Steve Machin (), Yamaha
1973 Austin Hockley (Eng), Yamaha
1974 Dave Saltwell (), Yamaha
1975 Gordon Shirtliffe (Eng),
1976 Clive Horton (Eng), Brader-Maico
1977 Len Carr (), Morbidelli
1978 Bernard Murray (Eng), Honda
1979 none?
1980 Mick Higgins (), Morbidelli
1981 Phil Mellor (Eng), Honda
1982 Ray Swann (Eng), MBA
1983
1984 Robin Appleyard (Eng), MBA
1985
1986 David Lowe (), MBA
1987
1988 Alex Bedford (Eng) Honda
1989 Steve Patrickson (Eng), Honda (Supercup)
1989 Rob Orme (Eng), Honda (MCN)

Motoprix 125cc
1987 Robin Milton (Eng), MBA

Star 125cc
1987 Gary Buckle (Eng), MBA
1988 Steve Lawton (Eng), Honda

ACU Clubmans 125cc
1974 R Richardson (),
1975 L Heeson (),
1976 B Moss (), Yamaha
1977
1978
1979
1980 Neville Busson (Eng),
1981 Doug Flather (Eng), Honda

Bemsee 125cc
1976 James Dean (), Yamatsu

80cc Star / Star 80cc
1982 Steve Patrickson (Eng), Kreidler
1987 John Cresswell (), DRS Lusuardi

80cc
1984 Jamie Lodge (), Suzuki

50cc
1970 Frank Whiteway (), Suzuki
1971-1975 none
1976 Steve Thompson (Eng), Kreidler
1977
1978
1979 Ron Ponti (), Kreidler
1980 Mike Cooke (), Kreidler
1981 Ron Ponti (), Kreidler
1982 Steve Patrickson (Eng), Kreidler

1500cc Production
1985 Vince Field (), Kawasaki 908

1300cc Production
1986 Phil Mellor (Eng), Suzuki
1987 Brian Morrison (Sco), Suzuki 1100
1988 Jamie Whitham (Eng), Suzuki 750/1100
1989 Dean Ashton (Eng), Suzuki/Yamaha/Honda

Avon Roadrunner Production 1000cc
1976 Peter Davies (Eng), Laverda Jota 1000

Motor Cycle Mechanics Production
1976 Tom Pemberton (), Kawasaki 500

750cc Production
1985 Trevor Nation (Eng), Honda/Suzuki 750
1986 Phil Mellor (Eng), Suzuki
1987 Phil Mellor (Eng), Suzuki 750

Star 750cc Production
1988 Colin Gable (Eng), Honda/Suzuki

Avon Roadrunner Production 500cc
1976 Phil Mellor (Eng), Yamaha 350

ACU Clubmans Production
1975 B Tait ?
1976 D Hartell ?

50cc Production
1982 Ian McConnachie (Eng), Aspes

Clubmans Production 1300cc
1980 David Railton (),
1981 Paul Iddon (Eng), Suzuki 1100

Clubmans Production 500cc
1980 Kevin Phillips (),
1981 Charlie Corner (Eng), Yamaha 350

Clubmans Production 250cc
1980 Steve Thomas (),
1981 Stuart Moorhouse (Eng),

Motocourse/Bel-Ray/BP
1977 Alan Stewart (Eng)
1978 Derek Huxley (Eng)
1979 Graham Wood (Eng)
1980 Andy Bond ()
1981 Pete Wild (Eng)
1982 Rob McElnea (Eng) and Paul Iddon (Eng)

Honda 600 Challenge
1987 Geoff Johnson (Eng), Honda
1988 Eric McFarlane (Sco), Honda

SBS Yamaha 250cc
1987 Gary Thrush (Eng), Yamaha

Honda 125cc
1977 Clive Horton (Eng), Honda
1978 Rod Scivyer (Eng), Honda
1979 Rod Scivyer (Eng), Honda
1980 Phil Mellor (Eng), Honda
1981 Phil Mellor (Eng), Honda


* does not include Scottish, Ulster, and road racing champions

View a Printer Friendly version of this Story.

Bookmark or share this story with:

 

Motorcycle Racing Online Poll

Will the new rules make MotoGP better in 2012?

See results > Submit >>