Latest news:

2005 FIM Sidecar World Championship entry list


FIM Sidecars

By Ian Guy, Superside.com
February 24 2005

Reigning Champions Steve Webster and Paul Woodhead head the entry list for this year’s Superside FIM Sidecar World Championship chase. The Castrol-Suzuki star will be trying for an incredible 11th FIM Sidecar World Title in a career that began at the British GP back in 1983.

But with the new multi-race format, success-ballast, and a host of younger rivals eager to steal the Yorkshireman’s crown, it will certainly be a tough year.

photo by Mark Walters
Webster & Woodhead - photo by Mark Walters

The main challenge to Webbo’s domination is likely to come from Jörg Steinhausen and Trevor Hopkinson - the Anglo/German pairing are returning to World level racing after concentrating on winning the German title last season. European Championship runners-up Tim and Tristan Reeves have switched teams over the winter and, after beating Webster on a few occasions last year, the brothers from Kent will be keen to prove they can do it again when the series kicks off at Brands Hatch on 7th/8th May.

Permanent teams

no. rider/passenger entrant sidecar*
1 Steve Webster/Paul Woodhead GB/GB Castrol Suzuki LCR-Suzuki
2 Min van Gils/Tonnie van Gils NL/NL Maton Racing LCR-Suzuki
3 Billy Gallrös/Peter Burgland S/S Sourcecom BG Sidecar LCR-Suzuki
5 Pekka Päivärinta/Peter Wall SF/S Päivärinta Sidecar Racing LCR-Yamaha
8 Richard Gatt/Paul Randall GB/GB GRS Racing LCR-Suzuki
9 Thomas Foukal/Jiri Pertlicek CZ/CZ Fuki Racing Team LCR-Yamaha
11 Tom Hanks/Phil Biggs GB/GB Halton Fabrications Windle-Suzu.
21 Brian Gray/Steve Pointer GB/GB Powerbiking.com LCR-Yamaha
22 Jörg Steinhausen/Trevor Hopkinson D/GB Steinhausen Racing LCR-Suzuki
26 Ged Canfield/Darren Harper GB/GB Canfield Racing LCR-Honda
27 Johan Reuterholt/Mika Ikonen S/S Reuterholt Motorsport ART-Suzuki
29 Ben Birchell/Tom Birchell GB/GB Birchell Racing Windle-Yam.
36 Steve Norbury/Scot Parnell GB/GB Team Lockside Racing Windle-Yam.
37 Gary Knight/Dan Knight GB/GB Redline Superbikes LCR-Suzuki
41 Sepp Doppler/Bernard Wagner A/A Gemini Racing LCR-Yamaha
55 Mike Roscher/Adolf Hänni D/CH Hänni Racing Team LCR-Suzuki
75 Bryan Pedder/Rod Steadman GB/GB Team Roberts Racing LCR-Suzuki
77 Tim Reeves/Tristan Reeves GB/GB Team Roberts Racing LCR-Suzuki
84 Andy Laidlow/Patrick Farrance GB/GB LFR Racing LCR-Suzuki
88 Tero Manninen/Pekka Kuismanen SF/SF Manninen Sidecar Racing LCR-Suzuki
97 Michael Grabmüller/Bernd Grabmüller A/A Gemini Racing LCR-Yamaha
99 Daniel Morrissey/Robert Biggs GB/GB Team Advan/Excalibur LCR-Suzuki

Wildcard teams

no. rider/passenger entrant sidecar*
6 Jos Moser/Ueli Wafler A/CH Kuberel Motorsport LCR-Suzuki
10 Jean Cluzé/Gregory Cluzé F/F BARSA LCR-Suzuki
12 Gerhard Hauzenberger/Michael Hilderbrand A/D Team Hauzenberger RSR-Yamaha
20 Andy Peach/Nick Webb GB/GB Team Readymix LCR-Suzuki
23 Trevor Stafford/Andy Winkle GB/GB Team All Bikes Windle-Yam.
28 Stu Woodard/Jon Restall GB/GB Woodard Racing Windle-Yam.

* engines are either Suzuki GSX-R, Yamaha R1 or Honda CBRR

2005 Calendar
Rnd 1, 07-08 May, Brands Hatch, UK
Rnd 2, 28-29 May, Hungaroring, Hungary
Rnd 3, 18-19 June, Nürburgring, Germany
Rnd 4, 09-10 July, Schleiz, Germany
Rnd 5, 06-07 Aug, Salzburgring, Austria
Rnd 6, 20-21 Aug, Rijeka, Croatia
Rnd 7, 03-04 Sep, Assen, Holland
Rnd 8, 10-11 Sep, St. Petersburg, Russia


View a Printer Friendly version of this Story.

Bookmark or share this story with: